?

Log in

No account? Create an account
cubsox [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
cubsox

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

sox vs cubs [Jun. 25th, 2008|03:37 pm]
cubsox
tivil
[mood |rejuvenatedrejuvenated]

Just got handed two tickets to the cubs vs. sox friday at comisky......anyone care to join me? The tickets are directly behind home plate. If so email tivil@comcast.net
link1 comment|post comment

REDSOXALUMNI [Jan. 4th, 2006|04:25 pm]
cubsox

srlbabicrunk

 

Join a community that  features Former Red Sox Players.  It would contain pictures, updates, and stories of  them. I would just need help on the players who people would want to follow.

redsoxalumni

linkpost comment

What happened to Walker?!?!?!?! [Sep. 23rd, 2005|02:57 pm]
cubsox

chicagojosh
Gameday said Walker was taken out because of a knee injury. How bad was it?
linkpost comment

Hey [Dec. 20th, 2004|04:09 pm]
cubsox

liltigerkitten
Hey guys! I'm new here.. I'm a big sox fan, but I like the cubs too..one reason being that todd walker plays for them!

Anyways I happy the sox finally won the series..don't worry cub fans..your year is coming. I'm pretty pumped about us getting Matt Clement since petey left us.

I am also wicked pumped for june, when the sox play the cubs at wrigley for the first time since 1918!! Those games will be fricken sweet!

No one really updates in this community..but I thought I'd say hi anyways.

-Shannon.
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Oct. 27th, 2004|11:34 pm]
cubsox
pampillon
[mood |ecstaticecstatic]

FUCK YES

thats all.

No need to taint this moment with anymore owrds

HELL FUCKING YEAH
linkpost comment

BoSox > BoTox [Oct. 22nd, 2004|11:49 pm]
cubsox
pampillon
It has been a long time since anyone has posted in here, but myself being a cubs (and therefore redsox ) fan, I would like to personally say this:

Fuck the cards!

I'm going to turn my truck into a rally wagon. I already have the cowboy up sticker, now all I need is obnoxious signs and a few ballons, and I'll be set. Pictures will be posted once the sox beat the living hell out of st. louis. And in true cubs-fan form I leave with this: Next year will be the year of the Cubbies, :D
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Aug. 10th, 2004|03:00 pm]
cubsox
psst_shutup

Im new and I in absolute love with the Red Sox, and though ive never been a huge fan of the Cubs (mainly bc im from baltimore and dont have cable - no acces to cubs games-) I basically lived on the Cubs while i was i florida. (had cable haha) Theyre lucky to have Nomar now. Yay Nomar. heres my post on nomar from my other community: http://www.livejournal.com/community/bmoreorioles/

"Im so disappointed in this lj comm. for having no posts about NOMAR!!! come on people!!.. haha

but dood- wut the hell was that. I kno he was a free agent and he was still pissed about almost being traded for A RoD (Who i hate with a passion), but who trades NOMAR! yea.. im a ahuge nomar fan and i understand that they got a good trade for him but- ITS NOMAR!.. im a big red sox fan but im soo bitter about this.

But the thing that really gets me: That vp guy or whoever it was saying that they havea better chance of going to the series now that a trade has been made. I HOPE THEY DONT GO TO THE SERIES! (not really lol) But i really do hope that the Cubs make a good chance for the wild card, which they have been doing. The 1st 4 games since Nomar was aquired they went undefeated and theyve been playing like hell. The Cubs.. they may not be the best team but, like the )'s, they play theyre heart out. I miss Nomar mann </3

My Ultimate Plan: Cubs Trade Nomar for Miguel [Tejada of the Baltimore Orioles] . I kno that its really unlikely and might even be stupid seeing as though Miguel is leading the AL and NL in RBI's, but its Nomar Garciaparra! <3 lol

<3 Jac

link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Aug. 2nd, 2004|11:33 am]
cubsox
scrooge_mcducky
there's a community for this?! who knew?!

anyway, I'm from Chicago, and I go to school in Cambridge, right across the Harvard Bridge from Boston...so I love both teams! ^_^

that's all...
link3 comments|post comment

Nomar [Aug. 2nd, 2004|11:29 am]
cubsox

funnel101
So... Nomar. Discuss.
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jul. 31st, 2004|11:26 pm]
cubsox

chicka878
[mood |uncomfortableuncertain]

yeah...i REALLY don't know how i feel about this nomar trade....
link3 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]